CLA-2-90:RR:NC:GI:114 817479

Mr. Erik D. Smithweiss
Grunfeld, Desiderio, Lebowitz & Silverman LLP
245 Park Avenue
New York, NY 10167-0002

RE: The tariff classification of inspection systems from Belgium

Dear Mr. Smithweiss:

In your letter dated December 7, 1995, on behalf of ICOS Vision Systems, you requested a tariff classification ruling.

The ICOS Vision Systems models LI-7050/7250, LI-3040/3050, and LI-2040/2050 are stand-alone instruments which are used for inspection of semi-conductor devices. According to the information provided to us, three types of inspection are performed by these instruments. The instruments inspect the leads of the semiconductor packages, inspect the print quality of the labels on the semiconductor packages, and inspect the plastic housing or packaging of the semiconductor for defects or damage. It is our understanding that the plastic semiconductor housing encapsulates a semiconductor chip. The inspection performed by the ICOS Vision System is conducted after the semiconductor chip is encapsulated in the plastic material that is used as the housing for the device. The ICOS systems inspect the semiconductor devices in the following manner: the semiconductor device is placed onto the inspection area of the ICOS by either a robotic component handler or a vacuum wand. A camera in the ICOS views an image of the semiconductor device and transmits this image to a computing unit. The computing unit compares the transmitted image with certain programmed information. The acceptable semiconductor devices match the programmed information. If the semiconductor device does not match the programmed information, the device is rejected. The semiconductor devices are then removed from the inspection area of the ICOS systems by the robotic component handler or the vacuum wand.

The applicable subheading for the ICOS Vision Systems will be 9031.41.0060, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for measuring or checking instruments, appliances and machines, not specified or included elsewhere in this chapter: other optical instruments and appliances: other: for inspecting semiconductor wafers and devices: other. The rate of duty will be free.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Barbara Kiefer at 212-466-5685.

Sincerely,

Roger J. Silvestri
Director
National Commodity
Specialist Division